Friday, 26 April 2013

Express wish in Marathi इच्छा आशिर्वाद

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.

***************************************************************

In Hindi we give blessing like  
भगवान तुम्हारा भला करे(bhagavAn tumhArA bhalA kare), ईश्वर तुम्हे सद्बुद्धी दे (Ishvar tumhe sadbuddhI de).
Or we express wish like दुकान जल्दी खुल जाये (dukAn jaldI khul jAye), वह ये काम कर डालें (vah ye kAm kar DAleM)

In Marathi we say such wishes by appending ओ(o) for singular and ओत(ot) to plural. 
e.g. 
for verb do i.e. करणे(karaNe) forms are करो(karo) and  करोत (karot)
for verb speak i.e. बोलणे(bolaNe) forms are बोलो(bolo) and  बोलोत (bolot)

For verbs not ending with अ(a) we append वो(vo) for singular and  वोत(vot) for plural.
for verb give i.e.देणे (deNe)  forms are देवो  ( devo ) and देवोत  ( devot )
for verb become i.e होणे ( hoNe ) forms are होवो ( hovo ) and होवोत ( hovot )


भगवान तुम्हे आशिर्वाद दें ( bhagavAn tumhe AshirvAd deM )
देव तुम्हाला आशिर्वाद देवो ( dev tumhAlA AshirvAd devo )

वह तुम्हे मदत करें ( vah tumhe madat kareM )
तो तुम्हाला मदत करो  ( to tumhAlA madat karo )


वे तुम्हे मदत करें ( 
ve tumhe madat kareM )
ते तुम्हाला मदत करोत ( te tumhAlA madat karot )

नया साल आपको सुखदायक हो (
nayA sAl Apako sukhadAyak ho)
नवीन वर्ष सुखदायक असो ( navIn varSh sukhadAyak aso )

दुकान जल्दी खुल जाये (dukAn jaldI khul jAye)
दुकान लवकर उघडो ( dukAn lavakar ughaDo)

भगवान तुम्हारा भला करे(bhagavAn tumhArA bhalA kare)
देव तुमचं भलं करो ( dev tumachaM bhalaM karo )

In Marathi, we generally we use this form only for third-person. Not with first or second person i.e. NOT with मी, आम्ही, तू, तुम्ही.So In Hindi we can form sentence like तू मुझे मदत करें(
tU mujhe madat kareM) which will be in Marathi as तू मला मदत करो  ( tU malA madat karo ). So though grammatically perfect, it sounds bit irregular in Marathi. 

Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nzxxdtN1dEs


Wish / To wish "Wish" (noun)  -> इच्छा  (ichCA) it is feminine-singular noun. To wish -> इच्छा असणे (ichCA asaNe)
The sentence using इच्छा असणे (ichCA asaNe) is similar to saying "It is my wish that... may/should..." 


मेरी यह इच्छा है उसने स्कूल जाना चहिये (merI yah ichChA hai usane skUl jAnA chahiye)
माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की तो शाळेत गेला पाहिजे.(mAjhI ashI ichChA Ahe kI to shALet gelA pAhije.) 

उसकी यह इच्छा है की कौशिक जीते (
usakI yah ichChA hai kI kaushik jIte)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की कौशिक जिंको(tyAchI ashI ichChA Ahe kI kaushik jiMko)

उसकी यह इच्छा है की कौशिकने जीतना चाहिये (usakI yah ichChA hai kI kaushikane jItanA chAhiye)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की कौशिकने जिंकावे (tyAchI ashI ichChA Ahe kI kaushikane jiMkAve)



For अकर्मक(akarmak) verbs ; when expressing wish; we create verb form as per gender and multiplicity of subject

Subject         
verb+ form of "वा" depending on gender and multiplicity of subject
i.e. 
आवा-आवी-आवे-आवे-आव्या-आवी   
(AvA-AvI-Ave-Ave-AvyA-AvI)
तो (to)
 जावा (jAvA)

To speak:- बोलणे  (bolaNe) Froms will be
बोलावा - बोलावी -बोलावे -बोलावे -बोलाव्या -बोलावी
(boAvA-boAvI-boAve-boAve-boAvyA-boAvI)


Examples :- 
मेरी यह इच्छा है की वह(पु.) जीते (merI yah ichChA hai kI vah jIte )
माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की तो जिंकावा (mAjhI ashI ichChA Ahe kI to jiMkAvA)

मेरी यह इच्छा है की वह(स्त्री.) जीते (merI yah ichChA hai kI vah jIte )
माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की ती जिंकावी (mAjhI ashI ichChA Ahe kI to jiMkAvI)


उसकी यह इच्छा है की मै(पु.) जीतूं  (usakI yah ichChA hai kI mai jItUM)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की मी जिंकावा (tyAchI ashI ichChA Ahe kI mI jiMkAvA)
उसकी यह इच्छा है की मै(स्त्री.) जीतूं  (usakI yah ichChA hai kI mai jItUM)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की मी जिंकावी (tyAchI ashI ichChA Ahe kI mI jiMkAvI)

उसकी यह इच्छा है की हम जीतें  (usakI yah ichChA hai kI ham jIteM)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की आम्ही जिंकावे (tyAchI ashI ichChA Ahe kI AmhI jiMkAve)
 

1) If verb verb does not end with sound अ(a)  then we simply omit आ(A) and appendवा-वी-वे-वे-व्या-वी (vA-vI-ve-ve-vyA-vI)

To eat :-  खाणे(khANe)
खावा-खावी-खावे-खावे-खाव्या-खावी  (khAvA-khAvI-khAve-khAve-
khAvyA-khAvI)

2) Sometimes extra त (t) is added to plural form. So both are acceptable forms.

बोलावा - बोलावी -बोलावे -बोलावे -बोलाव्या -बोलावी 
(boAvA-boAvI-boAve-boAvet-boAvyAt-boAvIt) 

खावा-खावी-खावे-खावे-खाव्या-खावी  (khAvA-khAvI-khAve-khAvet-khAvyAt-khAvIt)   
e.g.  
तेरि यह इच्छा है की वें जीतें (teri yah ichChA hai kI veM jIteM)
तुझी  अशी इच्छा आहे की ते जिंकावे / जिंकावे (mAjhI ashI ichChA Ahe kI te jiMkAvet)

3) When subject is You(singular)  i.e. तू(tU) ; extra स(s) is appended to verb form.

मेरी यह इच्छा है की तु(पु.) हसे (merI yah ichChA hai kI tum hase)
माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की तू हसावा  (mAjhI ashi ichChA Ahe kI tU hasAvAs)

उसकी यह इच्छा है की तू(पु.) रोये (usakI yah ichChA hai kI tU roye)
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की तू रडावा (tyAchI ashi ichChA Ahe kI tU raDAvAs)

मेरी यह इच्छा है की तु(स्त्री.) हसे (merI yah ichChA hai kI tum hase) 
माझी अशी इच्छा आहे की तू हसावी (mAjhI ashi ichChA Ahe kI tU hasAvIs)

उसकी यह इच्छा है की तू(स्त्री.) रोये (usakI yah ichChA hai kI tU roye) 
त्याची अशी इच्छा आहे की तू रडावी (tyAchI ashi ichChA Ahe kI tU raDAvIs)


***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment