Thursday, 25 April 2013

Saying have to-करना पडेगा-जाना पडेगा-karana paDegA jAnA paDegA etc.

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.

***************************************************************

Whenever we want to indicate that other person has to do some action, in Hindi we say, तुझे जाना पडेगा (tujhe jAnA paDegA),उसे दवाई लेनी पडेगी ( use davAI lenI paDegI), सलीम तुझे बदलना होगा (salIm tujhe badalanA hogA).

In Marathi sentences structure is similar to Hindi. And it is formed using verb लागणे  (“lAgaNe”) as follows :- 

Form of noun/pronoun  
with preposition "To"
e.g. “to me”,”to him” etc. 
verb+ “आयला “ (AyalA) OR
Verb+ form of “आवे"(Ave) as per object
     
form of लागणे
 (“lAgaNe”) 
as per tense and gender & multiplicity of object
त्याला

जायला / जावे
लागेल



By “form of आवे (Ave) as per gender" we mean depending on gender and multiplicity of object the suffix will change as per आ-ई-ए-ए-या-ई (A-I-e-e-yA-I) rule  
आवा-आवी-आवे-आवे-आव्या-आवी (AvA-AvI-Ave-Ave-AvyA-AvI)
e.g. for verb जाणे(jANe) form will be 

Masculine singular  जावा (jAvA)                   Masculine plural जावे (jAve)
Feminine singular जावी (jAvI)                      Feminine plural जाव्या (jAvyA)
Neuter singular जावे (jAve)                         Neuter plural जावी  (jAvI)

For अकर्मक(akarmak) verbs, i.e. which do not need noun, always Neuter singular suffix आवे (Ave) is used

Take below examples to clarify the concept:-

Similar sentence in different tenses:-

उसे यह रोज करना पडता है ( use yah roj karanA paDatA hai )
त्याला हे रोज करायला/करावे लागते (tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgate )

उसे यह रोज करना पडेगा(use yah roj karanA paDegA)
त्याला हे रोज करायला/करावे लागेल  (tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgel  )

उसे यह रोज करना पडा (use yah roj karanA paDA)
त्याला हे रोज करायला / करावे लागले (tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgale )

उसे आम खाना पडता है(use Am khAnA paDA)
तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागतो (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgato)

उसे आम खाना पडेगा(use Am khAnA paDatA hai)
तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागेल (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgel )

उसे आम खाना पडा(use Am khAnA paDA)
तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागला (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgalA)

Similar sentence but different gender and multiplicity of object  :-
Masculine
उसे आम खाना पडता है(use Am khAnA paDA)
तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागतो (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgato)

उसे आम खाने पडते है (use Am khAne paDate hai)
तीला आंबे खायला/खावे लागतात  (tIlA AMbe khAyalA/khAve lAgatAt)

Feminine
उसे इमली खानी पडती है (use imalI khAnI paDatI hai)
तीला चिंच खायला/खावी लागते (tIlA chiMch khAyalA/khAvI lAgate )

उसे इमलीयां खानी पडती है ( use imalIyAM khAnI paDatI hai )
तीला चिंचा खायला/खाव्या  लागतात (tIlA chiMchA khAyalA/khAvyA  lAgatAt)

Neuter


उसे दवाई खानी पडती है ( use davAI khAnI paDatI hai )

तीला औषध खायला/खावे लागते (tIlA auShadh khAyalA/khAve lAgate )



उसे दवाईयां खानी पडती है (use davAIyAM khAnI paDatI hai)
तीला औषधे खायला/खावी लागतात (tIlA auShadhe khAyalA/khAvI lAgatAt)

For अकर्मक verbs which do not need object, verb form will be created as per neuter-singular form.
मुझे जाना पडता है  (mujhe jAnA paDatA hai ) 
मला जावे लागते ( malA jAve lAgate  )

हमें बोलना पडता है (hameM bolanA paDatA hai )
आम्हाला बोलावे लागते  (AmhAlA bolAve lAgate )

And now famous dialogue from movie Mughal-E-Azam 
सलीम तुझे बदलना होगा (salIm tujhe badalanA hogA)
सलीम तुला बदलायला/बदलावे लागेल ( salIm tulA badalAyalA/badalAve lAgel )



Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GNQwrKRGwXc

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment